Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

The tipping train arriving at 13:30 will be arriving here sideways.

Capt. Kneesup

Capt. Kneesup

Share on facebook
Share on digg
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on pinterest

Both the mighty O’Tool and I were sadly awry yesterday with our selections.  By 3:00 pm I was so despondent I was actively thinking of watching the English T20 Cricket Team taking their Covid 19 tests by way of sport. The Hon Mrs K was hammering around the East Wing screaming abuse at Amazon Prime for refusing her access to the live English game – until I pointed out she was a day early; whereupon she stomped off muttering darkly about “The End of Days”, but she might have been talking about the drains in the drive. She returned sometime later, after the last of our racing selections had failed to pay a dividend and an hour after that reported that one of the two chickens was missing. In some ways, this answered the issue of the Avian Flu notice we’ve had, whereby all winged things must be kept in a cupboard from December 14th. If this Government were from almost any other country it would simply cull everything with a wing. Once again, however, they are advised by Chris Packham or similar that we must wait another week, to allow the migratory species time to pick up a good dose and then fly to warmer climes, where they can pass it on further. As a plan, this sounds similar to what Cortez did in South America, Cook in The Antipodes and Bligh in Tahiti.

Back in Blighty however and with racing’s metronomic losses clocking up every 20 minutes adding to the Mesahib’s bad news flow, I was more than thrilled when David The Computer Whiz returned the black box and reconnected me. Inevitably, I have spent much of this morning trying to reactivate the apps and programmes one only uses every 48-96 hours. These turn out to be many, so, for example, I now have to reinstall Sky Go, to watch some racing and Formula 1 and reinstall one of the data management apps, in order to calculate my losses.

Oh and there is racing on TV – and rugby – and F1 – and Strictly Results – and trying to talk to Microsoft to activate my Windows which doesn’t need activating. Where does the time go?

Talking of travails in a short period of time, here are my brief thoughts on today

1:40 PUNCHESTOWN

MIN Win

CORK 1:55

SCARLET  AND DOVE Win

2:10 PUNCHESTOWN

R’EVELYN PLEASURE e/w

2:30 CORK

RAGNAR LODBROK Win

2:40 PUNCHESTOWN

ALFA MIX Win

2:45 KELSO

MINELLA ENCORE e/w

3:00 CORK

SHAKEYTRY e/w

3:20 KELSO

DINO BOY e/w

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.